Home / Uncategorized / Redemption After Foreclosure
[…] Black’s law Dictionary (9th Ed) defines ‘tender’ as:

  1. A valid and sufficient offer of performance; specif., an unconditional offer of money or performance to satisfy a debt or obligation. The tender may save the tendering party from a penalty for nonpayment or nonperformance or may, if the other party unjustifiably refuses the tender, place the other party in default”

Opinion, Pg. 12.

The use of the word tender is found in MCL 600.3248, which states “[i]f any person entitled to receive such redemption moneys, shall, upon payment or tender thereof to him, refuse to make and acknowledge such certificate of payment, he shall be liable to the person aggrieved thereby, in the sum of $100.00 damages, over and above all the actual damages sustained, to be recovered in a civil action.” The Court of Appeals points out that MCL 600.3248 allows for civil liability against a party that refuses tender or payment, however, it is not the relevant statute in determining how redemption is made. MCL 600.3240, as stated above, deals with redemption.