Home / Uncategorized / Redemption After Foreclosure
[…] The Johnstons, also relying on Karakas, argued that the availability of an alternate location for redemption does not diminish Sterling’s obligation to allow redemption.

The Michigan Court of Appeals first looked at the relevant statute, MCL 600.3240, which states, in relevant part:

(1) A purchaser’s deed under section 3232 is void if the mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs or personal representative, or any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming under the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s heirs or personal representative redeems the entire premises sold by paying the amount required under subsection (2) and any amount required under subsection (4), within the applicable time limit prescribed in subsections (7) to (12), to the purchaser or the purchaser’s personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser.

(14) the register of deeds of a county with a population of more than 750,00 and less than 1,500,000, at the request of a person entitled to redeem the property under this section, shall determine if the amount necessary for redemption. In determining the amount, the register of deeds shall consider only the affidavits recorded under subsections (2) and (4).