Home / News / Foreclosure / Where Does the Money Go? Maybe We Should Ask the Michigan Legislature. . .
[…] This is referred to a judicial foreclosure. The State’s Legislature has enacted statutes that regulate almost every part of a foreclosure by advertisement, from publication and posting requirements, requirements for the sale itself, and also post-sale rights. The one area of a foreclosure by advertisement in which the Legislature has been silent is with respect to how the proceeds of the foreclosure sale are to be distributed. The judicial foreclosure statutes address this topic in MCL §600.3135, stating that the proceeds of every judicial sale shall “be applied to the discharge of the debt adjudged by the court to be due and of the costs awarded.” The foreclosure by advertisement statute addresses surplus proceeds in MCL §600.3252 by addressing money remaining “after satisfying the mortgage on which the real estate was sold.”